● Web design pricing

How much does a website cost in 2026?

Want to build a website in 2026 and looking for a realistic budget? Good news: pricing is more transparent than ever. Here are real price ranges, factors that move the needle, and pitfalls to avoid.

Tarifs
Topic
FAQ
6 questions
Practical
Actionable
Landing page€690 to €1,200
🚀
Showcase site€990 to €2,500
🖥️
E-commerce site€1,900 to €5,000
🛒
Redesign€1,290 to €3,500
🛠️
websteve.fr · Blog
TarifsGuide2026
Pricing

The real price of a WordPress site in 2026

Here are the actual ranges on the French market for pro turnkey websites.

🚀

Landing page

Single conversion page: tracking, A/B-ready, clear CTA.

€690 to €1,200
🖥️

Showcase site

5 pages, custom design, basic SEO, mobile-first.

€990 to €2,500
🛒

E-commerce site

WooCommerce, payment, product sheets, stock management.

€1,900 to €5,000
🛠️

Redesign

Modernization + speed + SEO preserved.

€1,290 to €3,500
🔧

Maintenance

Updates, backups, security, small evolutions.

€39 to €89/month
📈

Local SEO

City pages, schema.org, Google Business Profile.

From €490/month
Method

How to proceed in practice?

A simple, step-by-step approach.

01 · Need
Define the format

Showcase, e-commerce, landing? Format drives 50% of the budget.

02 · Features
List the features

Form, blog, multilingual, payment, member area…

03 · Quotes
Request 2-3 quotes

Compare details, not just the bottom line.

04 · Included
Check what is included

Design, integration, SEO, training, maintenance?

05 · Refs
Ask for references

Delivered websites similar to yours.

06 · Fixed quote
Sign a fixed quote

No vague “starting from” without clear scope.

Frequently asked questions

FAQ — How much does a website cost in 2026

Answers to the questions we get most often.

What is the average website price?

Expect €990 to €2,500 for a standard showcase, €1,900 to €5,000 for an e-commerce site. A landing starts at €690.

Why such price gaps?

Three factors: number of pages, design complexity, features. Custom takes more time than an adapted theme.

Do you pay extra for WordPress?

No. WordPress is free. The cost is design and integration time, not the platform.

What hidden costs to anticipate?

Hosting (€5-15/month), domain (€10-15/year), maintenance (€39/month). No “surprise fees” on the build itself.

Are there free websites?

Yes, like free Wix or WordPress.com, but with ads, no custom domain and limited SEO. Not suitable for pros.

What budget for SEO?

Basic technical SEO is included. For active local SEO, €300-€800/month depending on competition.

Got a project? Let’s talk.

Send us your business, goal and indicative budget. We reply with a clear plan.

Send my project
✉️ Write to contact@websteve.fr
✅ Free quote within 24h
⚡ Fast & clear site
🔎 SEO included
🤝 Step by step

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *